Join us on Facebook and keep up to date with all the news

Soccer Referee Assignor

PSOAassignor

League Rules


Churchland rec

Churchland Soccer League-Recreation Age Group Rules.


For all U9 and U10, see the "Build Out Line" tab, please learn and apply this on these games.
For all U9/U10/U11 and U12 (both rec and TASL, the "no heading rule applies 

Shin guards are REQUIRED for all players during all games.

Slide Tackling is NOT permitted for any Recreation teams; including, but not limited to, practices, games, or scrimmages.

During Games
The offending player may be removed from the game for a substitution.
The player and coach are cautioned or warned by the referee.
The offending player is allowed to re-enter the game at the next allowable substitution.

Coaches are not permitted to teach, promote, or allow slide-tackling.
All games will be officiated following FIFA Rules with the following exceptions:

* On all U10 games, offsides will be called if they are flagrant and very obvious.

* There are NO penalty kicks, all fouls in the penalty area will be taken as an INDIRECT kick outside the box.

* NO standings are kept.


U14 and older teams, coaches must ask and receive permission from the referee before entering the field for any reason. Coaches are asked to remain on their team's half of the sideline during play.


* Substitutions are shown below


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


TASL


TASL plays with FIFA rules except with the following modifications.


Rosters and player cards will be presented to the referee before each game (these can be presented electronic), no rosters or player card no play.

Shin guards are REQUIRED for all players during all games.


U9 and U10
1. No heading of any kind is allowed.

    - Deliberate heading is not allowed in 7v7 games. If a player deliberately heads the ball in a game, an indirect free kick should be awarded to the opposing team from the spot of the offense. If
the deliberate header occurs within the goal area, the indirect free kick should be taken on the
goal area line parallel to the goal line at the nearest point to where the infringement occurred.
If the play by the head is deemed inadvertent, then the proper restart is a dropped ball.


2. No Punting or drop kicks allowed.

     - If a goalkeeper punts/drop kicks the ball; an indirect free kick should be awarded to the
opposing team from the spot of the offense. If the punt/drop kick occurs within the goal area,
the indirect free kick should be taken on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the nearest
point to where the infringement occurred


3. “Build Out Lines” for restarts by the Keeper or Goal Kicks will be in use.

    - "Build Out Line" (click here) 


4. Offsides will be called.

     - The build out line will also be used to denote where offside offenses can be called.
Players cannot be penalized for an offside offense between the halfway line and the build-out
line. Players can be penalized for an offside offense between the build out line and goal line.


5. Single or one-man Referee system will be used.


U11 and U12 Modified Rules
1. No heading of any kind is allowed.
2. Offsides


Substitutions are unlimited and at the following times:

1. Prior to a throw-in by the team in possession.
2. Prior to a goal kick by either team.
3. After a goal has been scored by either team.
4. At the beginning of the second half of play.
5. After an injury, by either team, when the referee stops play. The opposing team may be
    allowed a one-for-one substitution at the referee discretion.
6. After the issuance of a caution (i.e. Yellow Card) for the offending player. The issuance of
a caution does not require substitution; this decision will be at the cautioned player’s
    coaches’ discretion.
7. At the Referee discretion during any stoppage of play.